Schedule

Click links for full descriptions

Date Time Event (* indicates event is for registered SPOTLIGHT: USA delegates and artists only) Location
Sat Mar 24 20:00/
8:00p
Film Showing on American Dance ONE Foundation Office
Sun Mar 25 11:00 Improvisation Class
Led by Tahni Holt

Dance Station, 4th floor of House of Culture

13:00/
1:00p
Dance Church
Class by Kate Wallich
Dance Station, 4th floor of House of Culture
16:00/ 4:00p Jonah Bokaer Choreography
Other Myths

Boris Hristov House of Culture, Plaza

17:00/ 5:00p Film Showing on American Dance ONE Foundation Office
Mon Mar 26 12:30 Registration Boris Hristov House of Culture
13:00/ 1:00p Jonah Bokaer Choreography
Other Myths
Boris Hristov House of Culture, Plaza
14:00/ 2:00p Welcome & Lunch*

Boris Hristov House of Culture

15:30/ 3:30p fidget
The Backyard
Plovdiv Drama Theater, Small Stage
17:00/ 5:00p Tahni Holt Dance
Sensation/Disorientation
Plovdiv Drama Theater, Main Stage
18:30/ 6:30p Dinner* Raffy
20:00/ 8:00p Contra-Tiempo
Agua Furiosa

Boris Hristov House of Culture

22:30/ 10:30p

Opening Party

Fargo

Tues Mar 27 10:30

American Dance – The Big Picture,Talk by Douglas Sonntag

Boris Hristov House of Culture

12:00 Panel Discussion*
Residencies, Education & Exchange

Boris Hristov House of Culture

13:00/ 1:00p Lunch*

Boris Hristov House of Culture

14:00/ 2:00p Salsa Rueda Class*
Led by Contra-Tiempo
or

Dance Station, 4th floor of House of Culture

14:00/ 2:00p Guided Tour of Old City*

Boris Hristov House of Culture, Plaza

15:30/ 3:30p Degenerate Art Ensemble
Skeleton Flower
Plovdiv Drama Theater, Small Stage
17:00/ 5:00p Palissimo
Custodians of Beauty
Plovdiv Drama Theater, Main Stage
18:30/ 6:30p Dinner* Raffy
20:00/ 8:00p Kate Wallich + The YC
Industrial Ballet

Boris Hristov House of Culture

22:00/ 10:00p Drinks

Kapana District

Wed Mar 28 10:30 Artist Talkback Session*

Boris Hristov House of Culture

12:00 Panel Discussion*
Funding American Art Projects

Boris Hristov House of Culture

13:00/ 1:00p Lunch*

Boris Hristov House of Culture

14:00/ 2:00p Jonah Bokaer Choreography
Other Myths

Boris Hristov House of Culture

15:00/ 3:00p Dance Church*
Class by Kate Wallich
or
Drama Theatre, Rehearsal Studio
15:00/ 3:00p Guided Tour of Old City*

Boris Hristov House of Culture, Plaza

17:00/ 5:00p Christine Bonansea Company
OnlyHuman
Plovdiv Drama Theater, Main Stage
18:30/ 6:30p Dinner* Raffy
20:00/ 8:00p Dance Heginbotham
Principles of Uncertainty

Boris Hristov House of Culture

21:00/ 9:00p Closing Drinks* TBA
Advertisements